This website requires JavaScript.

      Privacy Policy Statement

      • Statement of Policy

        Yew Chung Yew Wah Education Network ("YCYW") YCYW is the administrative body of a network of Yew Chung Yew Wah schools ("YCYW Schools").


        YCYW is committed to ensuring that all personal data collected in relation to the application for all events and activities including donations organized or co-organized by YCYW, newsletter subscriptions, are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) ("PDPO").


        When YCYW collects personal data from individuals, YCYW will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement on or before the collection of the personal data (in paper/electronic form).

      • Statement of Practices
      • Kinds of personal data collected and purposes for collection
        1. Personal data collected from individuals may include: (i) name, (ii) Hong Kong Identity Card/other identity document number, (iii) telephone or mobile number, (iv) mailing address, (v) email address, and (vi) other related information provided by individuals in relation to membership and activities organised or participated by YCYW (collectively referred to as the "Personal Data"); and
        2. The Personal Data will be used for the purposes of (i) processing applications for YCYW activities and newsletter subscriptions, (ii) updating the registration record, (iii) organizing activities and events for participants, (iv) contacting and communicating with applicants directly or indirectly by using third-party platforms, (v) managing friends' and alumni affairs, (vi) direct marketing purposes and (vii) other purposes related to the above authorized and/or permitted by law ("the Purposes").
      • Disclosure of Personal Data

        Some of the Personal Data (such as mailing address, telephone or mobile number, email address) may be transferred to third party service providers, agents or other persons appointed by YCYW to undertake some of its administrative and technical functions for the Purposes.


        YCYW may also use the Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. At any point in time, should any individuals wish to opt out from receiving information from YCYW or do not wish to be contacted by YCYW, they may send their request by email to corpcomm@ycef.com or by post to 20 Somerset Road, Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong.

      • Protective Measures

        YCYW will take appropriate steps to protect the Personal Data it holds against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

      • Retention of Personal Data

        YCYW will take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that Personal Data will not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the above Purposes (or any directly related purpose) for which the data are or are to be used.


        Personal Data collected by YCYW will be kept for 7 years after the termination of the membership.


        Personal Data which are no longer used or required will be destroyed.

      • Access to and Correction of Personal Data

        Individuals who provide Personal Data to YCYW have the right to request access to and correction of the Personal Data held by YCYW, and the right to request a copy of such data in accordance with the PDPO.


        YCYW has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.


        All requests should be addressed in writing to the Corporate Communications Office or emailed to corpcomm@ycef.com or by post to 20 Somerset Road, Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong.

      • Use of Cookies

        When you visit this website, YCYW will use cookie files and web analytics services from other companies to store and track information about users anonymously. The cookie itself does not collect any personally identifiable information of users. The information collected by means of cookies on this website about you will include IP addresses and domain names, the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geographic locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/durations and the pages visited, and which will only be used for compiling aggregate statistics on how visitors reach and browse this website. Such statistics are collected for the purpose of managing and improving the design of the website, identifying repeat visitors, storing your preferences so as to deliver a better and more personalised service.


        You may choose to 'not accept' cookies by modifying the relevant Internet options or by changing the settings of your computer system. However, by doing so, you may find that certain available functions in our website may not be accessible or activated.

      • Enquiries

        Enquiries regarding the collection, use, disclosure, transfer, requests for access and correction of Personal Data should be addressed to the Corporate Communications Office or emailed to corpcomm@ycef.com or by post to 20 Somerset Road, Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong.